Vugar Boyukaga oglu Sadigov was born in the city of Ali Bayramli (now Shirvan) in 1964.
In 1987, He graduated from the Leningrad Water Transport Institute on specialty “Shipbuilding and ship repair”  with honors.
He started his work activity as a master of the Hull-welding shop at the ship repair plant of the “Khazardanizneftdonanma “ - Caspian Sea Oil Fleet (CSOF).
He worked as a commentator and head of the department in the editorial offices of “Khabarlar-News”,  “Igtisadiyyat-Economics”  and “Sahar-Morning”  of AzTV, a senior referent in the press service of the Cabinet of Ministers, and head of Department at ” Mir “Intergovernmental television and radio company in 1991-2001.
He has been working in the Caspian Sea Shipping system since 2001. He also held the positions of assistant to the Head of Caspian Shipping company, and head of the Information and Press Department.
In 2013-2016,  he worked as an assistant, and press secretary of the chairman of the “Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Shipping company”.
Since 2016, he has been working as an advisor to the rector of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy, and since 2017-Vice-Rector on Scientific Affairs and International Relations of the Marine Academy.
Since 2003, he started his educational activities. Since that date, he is a senior lecturer of the ” Shipbuilding and Ship repair" department, and since 2016- he is an associate professor.
In 2009, he defended his PhD thesis. He has a PhD in technical sciences (on shipbuilding).
In 2014, by the decision of State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he was awarded the badge of “Honored worker of the fleet”.
He is a member of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP).
He is married with 3 children.