Ahough the history of maritime education In Azerbaijan dates back to the late XIX century, the establishment of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy (ASMA) in the period of independence has marked the beginning of new development stage in maritime education.
The Road to Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy
Understanding the importance of higher educational institution training maritime personnel for our republic as a littoral state, on the initiative of visionary leader Heydar Aliyev, and by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of July 15, 1996, on the basis of the Baku Waterways School, Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy was established as a new direction in Azerbaijan education to train maritime personnel with higher education.
From the first day of its establishment the Academy, as continuation of great leader Heydar Aliyev’s policy to promote Azerbaijan in the world, has built its education system in accordance with the requirements of the International Convention  “On Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW) of International Maritime Organization (IMO).
Therefore, there have been prepared basic educational programs, curricula, as well as the state standards of education on all specialties and accordingly approved by the IMO. The Academy has been included in the catalogue of the world higher marine education system with the registration number 012.
The Academy, the diploma of which is recognized by far more than 170 world countries, is a member of the International Association of Maritime Universities (IAMU), as well as, of the Academic and methodological Council of CIS Countries’ marine institutions functioning under the auspices of Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping, St. Petersburg. The Academy is also an active member of the Association of Higher Education Institutions of Caspian Littoral states and is a higher education institution cooperating bilaterally with 18 universities of 11 countries.
Our Academy actively cooperates with Astrakhan State Technical University, Novorossiysk State Marine University named after F. F. Ushakov, State Marine University named after Nevelski, as well as Szczecin Maritime University of Poland, Latvian Maritime Academy, Estonian Maritime Academy, Montenegro State University, Bulgarian Varna Technical University, Ukrainian National Shipbuilding Academy named after Admiral Makarov, Kyiv State Water Transport Academy named after hetman Petro Konashevich-Sahaydachniy, Caspian State University of Technology and  Engineering named after S.Yesenin, Batumi Maritime Academy and Batumi Navigation Education University of Georgia, Klaipeda University of Lithuania, Istanbul Technical University of Turkey. Furthermore, ASMA has built a close relationship with Lithuanian Informacine Raida, JSC, and Turkish “Turksen Eğitim Ltd
Quality Management System
Quality Policy at Azerbaijan State Marine Academy is based on the fulfillment of instructions for the training of specialists in marine transportation in education and training centers, as well as on the unconditional implementation of national and international standards, norms and regulations for quality requirements. This encompasses all levels of organizational activities at the Academy. The quality policy at the Academy is grounded on the quality management system operating at the Academy.
Since October of 2002, the Academy has been regularly working with ISO 9001:2000 international standard on Quality management system for the training of professional marine specialists, and since 2010,  the Academy has been exercising quality management system ISO 9001:2008 at the Academy. And since February of 2018, the Academy has been functioning with a new (renewed) quality management system certificate ISO 9001:2015.
Based on the results of the international audit carried out by one of the world’s most widely respected classification society American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) in the center for Training and Certification of Seafarers of ASMA in February of 2016, the compliance with "Standards for certification of educational institutions and training courses" was approved, and the Academy received  ABS’s Conformity Certificate in 2016, respectively. All these ensure the compliance of services to meet international and national standards on specialties and training of seafarers.
Azerbaijan State Marine Academy has organized an education (teaching and learning) process meeting modern standards at all stages of education on maritime specialties (bachelor’s, master’s and doctorate degrees).
At present, there are 2 faculties and 7 departments at ASMA. 1093 students are studying at the Academy, and 6 professors, 30 associate professors, 47 head teachers and 17 assistant teachers have been involved in their academic training and education. At the Academy, admission is carried out on four specialties:
1. Marine Navigation Engineering:
2. Engineering of exploitation of ship energetic installations;
3. Electrical and electronics engineering;
4. Shipbuilding and Ship Repair
Today, not only the young people from our country but also the students from  Turkey, Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Georgia and Ukraine are studying at  Azerbaijan Marine Academy.
The faculty of “Ship mechanics and electromechanics” provides training in the maritime field on bachelor’s, master’s and doctorate levels in the following specialties, as well as prepares academic and teaching staff.
• "Ship energetic installations and their exploitation”
• “Electrical and Electronics Engineering”
• “Maritime technology and equipment exploitation”
• “Electrical engineering”
• Shipping technologies
The faculty has three departments:
• department of “Ship energetic installations”
• department of “Ship electro automation”
• department of “Applied Mechanics”
The graduates of the faculty work not only in the Caspian Sea, but also on ships floating around the world, in leading international companies, ports and ship repair companies.
Specialists being prepared in the field of "Ship energetic installations and their exploitation" can work in the field of exploitation of ship internal combustion of engines and energetic installations. Upon graduation, along with higher education diplomas, they get a working diploma and relevant certificates that enable them to work as a ship engineer or engineer on duty in shipping companies in Azerbaijan and abroad.
Students who specialized in  “Electrical engineering” can work as electrical engineers on ships.
The faculty of navigation provides training on bachelor’s, master's and doctorate levels in the following specialties:
• Marine Navigation Engineering;
• Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Engineering;
• Shipping and Ship Traffic Management;
• Marine Engineering and Technology;
• Shipping and Exploitation of Water Transport;
• Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Technology;
The faculty has 4 departments: