Training of specialists at the bachelor's level on “Electrical and Electronics Engineering” specialty is carried out in accordance with the requirements (section A-III/6) of the International Convention  “On Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (as amended STCW) of International Maritime Organization (IMO) of 1978, to which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a member.
Students specializing in this specialty, along with specialty subjects, study watchkeeping and ship electrical power preparation and ship electrical power automated systems, automated ship electrical motor systems and automated control system of ship energetics and electrical installations, diagnostics of electrical equipment and technical operation of ship electrical equipment. The teaching process is conducted in specialized classrooms, laboratories, on simulators, and a training ship.
Graduates, having successfully completed this specialty, may work as an engineer at shipbuilding and ship repair enterprises, and as an electrician on ships of all shipping companies sailing under the flag of the member States of the International Maritime Organization in the world.