Admission of foreigners and stateless persons to the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy is carried out on the following basis:
• On the basis of intergovernmental and interdepartmental agreements on cooperation in education, science, and culture between the Republic of Azerbaijan and foreign countries;
• On the basis of direct agreements between educational institutions;
• On the basis of scholarships established by non-governmental and charitable organizations;
• On the basis of contracts signed between educational institutions and organizations, associations, other enterprises, citizens of foreign countries, etc.
Teaching at the Academy is conducted in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages in full-time. The new academic year starts on 15th September.The duration of a bachelor's degree is 4 years, a master's degree is 2 years.
Graduates of the Academy and other universities have the opportunity to get a second higher education in one of the main specialties of the maritime profile. In addition to theoretical diploma, students are provided with working diploma and international certificates.
Study is paid. Tuition is $3,000. While studying at the academy, you will be provided with hostel accommodation, eating and uniform.
The Academy organizes preparatory courses in Azerbaijani and in English (trainings is paid).
At the initial stage (by email or fax):
- Copy of the passport
- Copy of the document on secondary education (certificate or diploma)
- Copy of Bachelor’s Degree (only for students entering the master's program)
In the next stage:
- Application addressed to the rector
- Original document on secondary education (certificate or diploma)