Seafarers were awarded by the Orders of Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
An award ceremony was held to award a group of employees of CJSC “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” (ASCO), by the Orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, dated October 20, 2018, on the occasion of the 160th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and for their services in the development of maritime transport.
In his keynote speech at the ceremony, ASCO Chairman Rauf Veliyev, on behalf of the team, expressed his deep gratitude to the President for appreciating the work of seafarers and the attention to the development of the Shipping Company.
Further, Rauf Veliyev spoke about the efforts made by Mr. President Ilham Aliyev to successfully continue the strategy founded by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, steady progress achieved in Azerbaijan and country’s achievements in the field of shipping. It was stressed that the dedicated work of those who are involved in the field of sea transport was adequately appreciated during the presidency of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continued the policy of the Great Leader, also attaches constant attention and care for seafarers, commending their efforts towards further strengthening of the economic power of independent Azerbaijan.
Briefly describing the activities of CJSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company over the past 5 years, Rauf Veliyev touched on the company’s serious successes achieved during this period. During this period, the Company has obtained international shipping certificates, implemented necessary innovations in the field of personnel policy, and achieved serious results to maintain ASCO’s leading positions in the Caspian Sea, and restore the operation of the Shipping Company in international waters.
The ASCO Chairman also spoke about the events held in connection with the 160th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. He noted that, as part of this historical event, two medals related to shipping company were established (the medal “For Merit in Shipping” and the commemorative medal “The 160th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (1858-2018). Besides, books were written and films were produced about the history and the present activity of the Shipping Company. A contest and an exhibition of fine art works was held among young artists. An official event was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center with the participation of local and foreign partner companies. Thus, the Shipping Company is entering a new era with under a new brand. From now on, the company with a three-century history will continue to operate under the ASCO brand.
Rauf Veliyev further added that the award by President of seafarers with orders and medals, as well as the award of honorary titles on the occasion of the anniversary, made the celebration of the 160th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company more noteworthy.
Further, the orders, medals and certificates were presented to their holders.
The sailors expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for appreciation of their work, and assured that they would make every effort to justify this high confidence with the practical work in order to achieve progress and development in the maritime transport.
It is also worth emphasizing that Mubariz Taghiyev, people’s artist and performer of the song “Long live the sailors” was also awarded with the commemorative medal “160th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (1858-2018).