Vugar Boyukagha oghlu Sadigov was born in Ali-Bayramli city (present Shirvan) in 1964.
He graduated from the Leningrad Institute of Water Transport in the speciality of “Shipbuilding and ship repair”  with distinction.
He has started his career as a master at Hull welding workshop of the Ship Repair Yard of the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet Department.
He worked as a commentator and head of department at editorial offices of "Khabarlar" ("News"), "Igtisadiyyat" ("Economy")  and "Sahar" ("Morning") of AzTV, and  held positions of senior secretary at Press Service of the Cabinet of Ministers  and head of department at "Mir" Interstate Television and Radio Broadcasting Company since 1991 until 2001.
He is working at the Caspian Shipping structures since 2001. He was employed as an assistant chief of shipping and Head of Information and Press Department.
He was holding positions of assistant chairman and Press Secretary of "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping" Closed Joint Stock Company during the 2013 - 2016.
He was employed as an advisor to the vice-chancellor of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy since 2016. He is currently holding a position of PRO-RECTORON ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy.
He has started his teaching activities since 2003. He was a senior teacher of "Shipbuilding and ship repair" sub department and a senior lecturer since 2016.
Sadigov defended PhD thesis in 2009. He is a PhD in technical sciences (in the specialty of shipbuilding).
He was rewarded with the badge of "Honorable worker of the fleet" in accordance with the resolution issued by State Marine Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014.
He is a member of New Azerbaijan Party.
Married. Has got 3 children.