Alimardan Mammadrza oghlu Guliyev is a pro - rector on the discipline of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy. He was born on June 16, 1964.
A.M. Guliyev worked as a seaman at the Black Sea Fleet in 1982 and as a boatswain`s mate on a ship at Baltic Fleet in 1983.
He got an education at Red Flagged Naval School named after S.M. Kirov  with a specialization in "Ship navigator" during the years of 1984-1989.  During the years of 1993 - 1995, he continued his education at Naval Academy of the Republic of Turkey with specialization in "Commanding".
He was appointed to the position of "Division officer" and "Senior Ship Navigator" from the current position of "Second in command" during 1993- 2007 whiles he serving at Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He underwent the Ship management training course of the Training Centre "Goljuk" of the Republic of Turkey in 1998, advanced in training program organized by the Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev in 2007 and the training course "Strategic research and public management" organized by the Academy of Armed Forces.
He was holding a position of head of the "Shipping" sub-department of the Azerbaijan Naval School during the years of 2007-2014, deputy head on education and science at the Azerbaijan Naval School during September  - October 2014 and was employed as a "Chief of the School" since December 2014 until April 2016.  He is holding a position of pro-rector on general matters in ASMA since July 2016.
In 2016, he was awarded an academic rank of "senior lecturer" by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He has been rewarded with I, II, III degree medals "For honourable service at armed forces".
He is married and has got two children.