The only educational institution in the region that trains highly qualified marine personnel
Although marine studies in Azerbaijan date back to late 19th century, the establishment of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy during the years of independence was the start of a new era in the development of marine studies.
Azerbaijan State Marine Academy that trains highly qualified nautical personnel not only for Caspian Shipping Company but also sailing in the international waters was established  as a new area of education in Azerbaijan on the base of Baku Sea Routes School as per resolution dated July 15, 1996 of the Cabinet of Ministers pursuant to Executive Order of Haydar Aliyev the farsighted head of country who knew well that it was extremely important to have a higher educational institution  training highly qualified marine personnel in our Republic – a maritime state.
From the first day, this Academy provides education in accordance with the requirements of the International Convention “On Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers” adopted in 1978 by International Maritime Organization to which our country joined as member as a continuation of our National Leader Haydar Aliyev’s policy of promoting Azerbaijan.
To this end, there developed basic training programs, syllabuses and state standards on education in all specialities and accepted by IMO as duly approved. Academy has been included in the system of higher marine studies in the world under the number of 012. The Academy whose diplomas are recognized by 170 countries of the world, is a member of International Association of Marine Higher Schools and the Scientific-Methodical Council of higher marine schools of CIS countries under the Admiral Makarov Marine Academy in St. Petersburg and an active participant of Association of Higher Schools of Caspian littoral countries and a higher education institution that cooperates directly with higher marine schools of 17 foreign countries.  From October 2016, it is a member of International Association of Marine Universities.
The Academy whose diplomas and certificates are recognized internationally has diverse activities in training of highly qualified marine personnel, advanced training and re-training. To this end, there has been established the “Seafarers Training and Certification Center” as per Resolution No. 83 dated May 8, 2000 of the Cabinet of Ministers in the Academy. And from 2014, the Training – Educational Center under the Academy carries out training and certification of the specialists working in the sea. The main goal of the Training – Educational Center is to train crews and specialists working in the marine units in accordance with the requirements of International Convention “On Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCWS)” and its annexes. Ordinary crew specialists are also trained in the relevant specialities under control of this Center. The Center has received a Certificate No. GH-07/1 dated 27.04.2014 from State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and ISO 9001:2008 certificate of quality dated November 27 2014 No. 14.1234.026 from Certification System of Register of the Russian Federation. The Training – Educational Center carries out 34 courses of attendance. As the Company’s fleet gets enriched on account of new and modern ships, the training process of the Academy is supplied with new simulators and laboratory network expanded. There is consecutively carried out the process for supply with modern equipment and simulators so that education in the Academy meets international standards. There have been purchased and used in the education process the “Engine room simulator ERS4000”, “NT-4000”, “TQS” and “NS-3000” simulators that meet the requirements of B-1/12 section of International Convention in the recent year, for instance, “Radar”, “Navigation”, “Electronic Mapping”, “GMDSS” simulators.
Quality Policy in Azerbaijan State Marine Academy is based on unconditional compliance with international and national standards, regulations and guidelines governing the requirements imposed on the procedure for service performance regarding training – simulator centers, training of sea transport specialists and their simulator training and on the quality and it covers all levels of organization of activities in the Academy. Quality policy relies on quality management system effectively operating in the Academy.
The Academy works to ISO 9001 International Standard of quality management system in training of the marine specialists continuously from October 2002 and ISO 9001:2008 quality management system gas been applied in the Academy from 2010. From April 2015, Academy has been operating with a new certificate based on ISO 9001:2008 standard of quality management system.
Based on the results of the international audit conducted by American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) one of the reputable classification societies of the world in the Seafarers Training and Certification Center of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy from February 2016, there was approved the conformity with ABS’s “Standards for certification of education institutions and training courses” and so the Academy was granted with the AVS Certificate of Conformity in 2016.
The above-mentioned ensures compliance of the specialities and seafarers training services with international and national standards.
A new rector was appointed to Azerbaijan State Marine Academy which is the only educational institution in the region according to its profile, as per Executive Order dated July 24, 2015 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev first time in the history of the Academy as a result of the care and attention of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The substantial structural changes and reasonable personnel policy successfully implemented by the new management allows to organize teaching process on a higher level in the Academy. “Caspian Shipping Company” always meets its needs for highly qualified personnel provided that preference is given to quality. The Company and its Chairman Rauf Valiyev always cares about ASMA which is the main source of personnel for “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” Close – Joint Stock Company. As a result of this care, the graduates distinguished in their studies are provided with employment (based on the issuance of recommendation letter) and career development, receive further education, as well as their social security is strengthened.
Selected students of the Marine Academy are sent for summer sailing practice on board ships in the Black Sea every year in order to ensure development of the marine personnel trained in the Academy to the international standards.
This may also include the opportunity for time-fixed education on account of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” Close Joint Stock Company in the higher marine schools of the foreign countries by way selecting relevant high achiever and achiever students.
There was organized a teaching process meeting recent standards on a high level in all levels of education (bachelor, master, doctor) in marine specialities in the Azerbaijan State Marine Academy.
At present, there operate 3 faculties and 7 departments in Azerbaijan State Marine Academy. There study up to 1300 students in the Academy taught by 8 professors, 31 associate professors, 64 master teachers and 50 assistant teachers. Studies as offered in 10 specialities in the Academy – “Navigational Engineering", " Power Plants Operation", "Electrical Engineering", "Transport- Construction Engineering", "Freights and Management in Transport", "Transportation Service", "Management", "Power, telecommunication and radio engineering", "Shipbuilding and ship repair",   and "Process Automation"
Today, not only the young students from our country, but also students from turkey, Georgia and Kazakhstan study in the Marine Academy.
“Ship Mechanics” faculty carries out training of specialists, as well as scientific – pedagogical personnel in the following specialties in bachelor, master and doctoral degrees in marine studies:
Bachelor degree: • Shipbuilding and ship repair • Marine Power Plants Operation;